Schedule

Meditating by the Pool

Opening: Meditation & Coffee

9:00 - 9:15 a.m.

Brenda Langstraat, President of the Chicago Public Library Foundation, will lead you through an exercise to increase your focus and mindfulness. 

Speaker(s)

Brenda Langstraat - President, Chicago Public Library Foundation

Girls 1.PNG

Meet & Greet

9:15 - 9:45 a.m.

Chat with Youth Advisory Council members and Volunteers in Breakout Rooms.

Breakout Sessions:

  • Secure Your Bag – Samira Asseh

  • Secure Your Heart – Ilda Lagunas, Chicago Foundation for Women

  • Secure Your Mind – Yazmin Wheelock

  • Secure Your Rights – Emily Dreke, Chicago Foundation for Women

  • Secure Your Self – Christina Cordova Herrera

  • Secure Your Neighborhood – Lid Madrid

  • Secure Your Brand  – Eli Marsh, Chicago Foundation for Women

  • Secure Your Future - Norah Al-Hallaj and Ogechi Harry, World Business Chicago

*You will be routed into the breakout room that you selected on your registration form.

Speaker(s)

See above. Each breakout room will have a separate host(s).

Robin_Kelly_01_040_Print (002).jpg

Welcome

9:45 - 10:00 a.m.

Welcome by Congresswoman Robin Kelly & Introductory Videos by Co-Chairs.

Speaker(s);

Congresswoman Robin Kelly, U.S. Representative

Girls Summit.png

Opening Plenary

10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Multi-generational conversation w/ Clerk Anna Valencia, Felicia Davis, Ariana Garcia and YAC Members.

Speaker(s):

City Clerk Anna Valencia - City Clerk, City of Chicago

Felicia Davis - President and CEO, Chicago Foundation for Women

Ariana Garcia - Chief of Public Engagement & IGA, Office of the City Clerk

Emma Zubak - YAC Member

Girls 2.PNG

Programmatic Tracks

10:35 - 11:20 a.m.

Breakout Sessions:

  • Secure Your Bag - Connie Lindsey, Rachel Pate, Treasurer Melissa Conyears-Ervin, Annie Marie Mitchell Wright, Samira Asseh (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Future - Andy Zopp, Dr. Janice Jackson, Zaldwaynaka "Z" Scott, Esq., Sonia Antolec, Nora Al Hallaj (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Heart - Kim Fountain, Felicia Davis, Clerk Anna Valencia, Laticia Holbert, Zoe Weinstein (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Mind - Dr. Inger Burnett-Zeigler, Dr. Jasmine Searcy, Colleen Harvey, Taylor Mazique (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Rights - Commissioner Rachel Arfa, Vanessa del Valle, Militza M. Pagan, Cherita Ellens, Ere Rendon, Eva Maria Lewis, Sophia Eisenberg (YAC Moderator)

  • Secure Your Self - State's Attorney Kim Foxx, Dr. Elizabeth Yepez, Bianca Jimenez (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Neighborhood - Angela Hurlock, Sara Guderyahn, Karen Freeman-Wilson, Daniela Fernandez, Lid Madrid (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Brand - Michele Cober, Nubia Willman (afternoon), Karen Spears (afternoon), Iliana Garner (YAC Facilitator)

Speaker(s):

See above. Each breakout room will have a separate host(s).

Taylor Moore.jpg

DJ Tay - Virtual Resource Fair

10:55 - 2:00 p.m.

Join DJ Tay for a live musical performance.

Guest:

DJ Tay

Girls 3.PNG

Breakout Session 2

11:25 - 12:05 p.m.

Debrief & Activity Tracks

  • Secure Your Bag - Demetria Gallagher, Alexis

  • Secure Your Heart - Chidori Lively, Ngozi Harris, Holley Bloomfield

  • Secure Your Mind - Victoria Watkins

  • Secure Your Rights - Katelyn Jones

  • Secure Your Self - Angela Townsend, Chez Smith, Diana Camarillo

  • Secure Your Neighborhood - Carrie Pullie

  • Secure Your Brand - Jhmira Alexander, LaKeisha Gray Sewell

  • Secure Your Future - Jacqui Crittle, Jody LaVoie, Caitlin Botsios, Jenna O'Brien

  • Licensed Therapists, by appointment only - Jamia Jenkins, Gail Day, Chanelle Denea, Sheree Blakemore

  • Self Defense - Heidi Onion

  • Yoga/Meditation - Taylor Elise Morrison

  • Songwriting - Mother Nature

  • Games/Recess - Colleen Harvey/Playworks and Ci3

*You will be routed into the breakout room that you selected on your registration form.

Speaker(s):

See above. Each breakout room will have a separate host(s).

Girls 4.PNG

Lunchtime

11:55 - 12:55 p.m.

Join Ballot Ready for lunch.

Speaker(s):

Taylor Raymond, Ballot Ready

Aviva Rossman, Ballot Ready

Image by Ani Kolleshi

UI Health Career Pathways

11:15 - 11:20 p.m.

Join UI Health Pathways

Speaker(s):

Taylor Raymond, Ballot Ready

Aviva Rossman, Ballot Ready

Girls 5.PNG

Programmatic Tracks

12:55 - 1:55 p.m.

Breakout Sessions:

  • Secure Your Bag - Connie Lindsey, Rachel Pate, Treasurer Melissa Conyears-Ervin, Annie Marie Mitchell Wright, Jesiel Montano (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Heart - Kim Fountain, Felicia Davis, Clerk Anna Valencia, Laticia Holbert

  • Secure Your Mind - Dr. Inger Burnett Zeigler, Dr. Jasmine Searcy, Colleen Harvey, Taylor Mazique (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Rights - Commissioner Rachel Arfa, Vanessa del Valle, Militza M. Pagan, Cherita Ellens, Ere Rendon Eva Maris Lewis, Sophia Eisenberg (YAC Moderator)

  • Secure Your Self - Chakena Sims, Dr. Elizabeth Yepez, Bianca Jimenez (YAC Moderator)

  • Secure Your Neighborhood - Angela Hurlock, Sara Guderyahn, Karen Freeman-Wilson, Daniela Fernandez

  • Secure Your Brand - Michele Cober, Verizon Nubia Willman, City of Chicago Karen Spears, Kareacter, Iliana Garner (YAC Facilitator)

  • Secure Your Future - Andy Zopp, Dr. Janice Jackson, Zaldwaynaka "Z" Scott, Esq., Sonia Antolec (YAC Facilitator)

*You will be routed into the breakout room that you selected on your registration form.

Speaker(s):

See above. Each breakout room will have a separate host(s).

Girls 6.PNG

Keynote Address

1:55 - 2:15 p.m.

Keynote Address by Lieutenant Governor Juliana Stratton.

Speaker(s):

Lieutenant Governor Juliana Stratton

Speaker.png

Closing Session & Debrief*

2:15 - 2:30 p.m.

Closing Session w/ Clerk Anna Valencia, Felicia Davis, and Comm. Bridget Gainer.

*The debrief session is optional

Speaker(s):

Clerk Anna Valencia - City Clerk, City of Chicago

Felicia Davis - President and CEO, Chicago Foundation for Women

Bridget Gainer - Commissioner, Cook County

Girls 7.PNG

Summit Debrief

2:30  - 2:45 p.m.

Review today's lessons.

Speaker(s):

Clerk Anna Valencia - City Clerk, City of Chicago

Felicia Davis - President and CEO, Chicago Foundation for Women

Bridget Gainer - Commissioner, Cook County

Girls 8.PNG

Musical Performance & Entertainment

2:45 - 3:00 p.m.

Join Tee Spirit for a live musical performance.

Guest(s):

Tee Spirit

VRF.PNG
VRF.PNG